DEEN

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG [Austrian Telecommunications Act] 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

If you contact us either by using the form on our website or by email, your data will be stored for six months to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not disclose this information to third parties without your consent.

1. Automatic data storage

When you visit websites nowadays, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing now, our web server automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Web server log files are usually stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this information may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.
According to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (Lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

2. Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and the IP address, will be used only for the specified purpose, safely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this information may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by email - outside this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by unencrypted email.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR (Lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the legal notice of this website.

3. Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act, you have the following rights at all times:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

4. TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (Data protection by design, Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

5. Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a small data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is meaningless to them and only becomes important for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites, such as Google Analytics.
Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry date: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211083433

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are absolutely necessary to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site.

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings, or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings. If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on the computer or disable cookies. The relevant procedure varies depending on your browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser, or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

6. Google Analytics Privacy Policy

This website uses Google Analytics of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for the statistical analysis of user data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiry date: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211083433
  • _gid
    • Expiry date: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211083433
  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
    • Expiry date: 1 minute
    • Use: To throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
    • Exemplary value: 1

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 (1)(a) (Consent) and/or (f) (Legitimate interest) GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The Browser-Add-on to disable Google Analytics-JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

7. YouTube Privacy Policy

This website uses functions of the video service YouTube of Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data will be transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you are signed in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

8. LinkedIn Privacy Policy

This website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) will be transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and you are signed in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

9. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For the subscription, we require your email address and your consent to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link to confirm the subscription. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter anytime by clicking on "Unsubscribe" in the footer of the newsletter or by sending an email to backstage@axians.at with the subject "Unsubscribe". We will promptly delete your data related to the distribution of the newsletter.

Use of data upon subscription and newsletter evaluation

As a subscriber, you will receive the Axians ICT Austria newsletter several times per year. Subscribe to our newsletter to be up-to-date on the latest developments and to receive a variety of information regarding:

  1. Success stories and solutions
  2. Products and services
  3. Axians and technical expertise
  4. Trends and news
  5. Fairs and events
  6. Surveys and results

In order to tailor our newsletter to your interests and to provide you with relevant information, we collect information about your individual use of the newsletter. Each recipient receives a unique ID and a user code to deliver relevant, personalized content, such as a personalized greeting or pre-filled subscription form. We record:

  • Date and time of delivery to the recipient
  • Date and time of a click on a link and how often a link was clicked
  • Date and time and email client with which the email was opened (for each recipient)
  • Content preferences (interest groups) when opening links
  • Approximate location where the email was opened
  • Date and time of newsletter subscription and source (manual entry or online subscription)
  • Preferred email format

10. Reference agreement - Additional information on data protection regulations

With regard to the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000, Federal Law Gazette I No. 165/1999 (hereinafter "DSG 2000") and, from its date of application on 25 May 2018, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter "GDPR") you are hereby informed about the following:

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Withdrawal of consent: Apart from the purposes agreed in the reference agreement, the processing is also carried out for direct marketing purposes (Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR, Recital 47) The customer may withdraw their consent to such processing at any time, whereupon the data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

The customer's data will be stored until the withdrawal of the consent; in the case of further processing for direct marketing purposes until the elimination of that purpose, and at the latest upon receipt of an objection.

Axians ICT Austria GmbH intends to transfer personal data to the following third countries outside the European Union on the respective legal basis indicated in brackets, a copy of which will be sent upon request by email to datenschutz@axians.at.

  • United States of America (Commission Implementing Decision of 12 July 2016 on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, notified under document C(2016) 4176),
  • India (Application of EU standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors in third countries (2010/87/EC)),
  • Switzerland, (Adequacy decision of the European Commission, [•])
  • etc.

The personal data is provided on the basis of this reference agreement and is not required for the conclusion of a contract. The respective person is therefore not required to provide us with their personal data.

As required by the applicable standards, the customer shall have the right to obtain from Axians ICT Austria GmbH access to any personal data concerning them (Section 26 DSG 2000; Article 15 GDPR), the right to rectification or erasure (Section 27 DSG 2000; Articles 16 and 17 GDPR) and the right to object to processing (Section 28 DSG 2000, Article 21 GDPR). The customer shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority or with a supervisory authority (Section 31 DSG 2000; Article 77 GDPR). From the date of application of the GDPR, the customer shall also have the right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

11. Rights of the persons affected and how to contact the Data Protection Supervisor of Axians ICT Austria GmbH

You have the right to access personal data held by Axians ICT Austria GmbH about you and the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, object to the processing and data portability. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

If you have any questions regarding this topic or about how to exercise your right as a person affected, please contact our Data Protection Supervisor, Mr. Vladimir Mlynar at datenschutz@axians.at.

 

Source: Created with Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with eventsevents.at